Why are my lids getting tighter after upper eyelid surgery? The scar crease is too high in inner corners.

Doctor Answers (1)

Tightness after Eyelid Surgery

+1
Tightness after an upper blepharoplasty (eyelid surgery) is not uncommon.  This feeling will typically continue up to several weeks or months following an upper eyelid surgery.  This is nothing to worry about.

Presuming that your plastic surgeon measured and marked the eyelid area properly, the incision should end up within most of the natural crease as it settles.

You may even experience numbness along the upper eyelash region when you go to put mascara on.  This too is normal and will resolve.

It sounds like things are "within normal expectations" at this time.


Cincinnati Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
