Is it Possible to Remove Implants After 15 Years without Replacing them?

Had my implants in for 15 yrs one side has became harder. I would now like them removed by a good surgeon can anybody recommend a good one that will remove without replacing

Doctor Answers (4)

Your skin may sag so beware

+1

After removing breast implants you may not go back to the way you looked before your surgery.  15 years is a long time to stretch your skin.  In fact you may wish to have a lift after living with the new look for a few months.  The reaction that most patients have after seeing themselves without implants is variable, from depressed to joyful so make sure you have some support for this from friends, family or a significant other, not to mention a caring and supportive plastic surgeon.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Removing breast implants

+1

Removing implants and only removing implants is a straightforward procedure. I would caution you to do that because in most cases the remaining tissue  and loose skin will leave flat unfavorable looking breasts.  Of course an exam would be critical.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast implant Removal

+1

The short answer is yes you can have your implants removed.

The implants are 15 years old, there is the capsule that needs to be removed.

You have options

1: remove the implants with capsulectomy and do nothing else

2: remove implants with capsulectomy and breast lift immediate or at a later stage

3: remove the implants with capsulectomy and replace the implants with new implants, silicone or saline

These are the decisions you need to make with your plastic surgeon

Choose an experienced board certified plastic surgeon (American Board Of Plastic Surgery)

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Removal of breast Implants?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Removal of breast implants is a relatively simple/pain-free procedure. You may also wish to have the hardened breast implant capsule removed at the same time.


Consulting with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon in person may be helpful.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews
