Could my Breast Implants Be Broken or Moved During Sex?

Hello, While having sex with my husband he leaned on my breast by his shoulder and it caused unpleasent feeling for me, he changed the position immediately, but weak feeling of discomfort remained in my breast. It was 4 days ago, and in some positions i can feel a kind of pain, but it is not strong. Also nipple on "injured" breast is more sensitive than the other and i feel like it is harder than the other breast. I have my mentor implants for 6 months. Could we rupture or move it by this? thnx

Doctor Answers 5

Sex after breast augmentation

Thank you for your question. I generally recommend waiting until all the swelling is down before engaging in sexual activity. So typically two weeks would be fine. However, I would not recommend a lot breast manipulation as part of your sexual activities until you are closer to six weeks.  Given your timeline, chances are you didn't break the implant, but may have stretched some scar tissue that was internal.  If the pain gets better on its own, then I would not worry.  If it persists, then I would visit your plastic surgeon.

Uld my Breast Implants Be Broken or Moved During

Hello! Thank you for your question! Altitude and pressure have no effect on breast implants, whether saline or silicone. It is safe to travel by air within pressurized cabins or even scuba dive without concern. No further precautions should be taken during these activities. Pockets could be disrupted if you have concerns or change in your breasts, discuss an examination with your surgeon. Certainly, discuss any concerns with your surgeon prior.

In the same manner, blunt force will unlikely cause rupture. Repeated trauma from the folding io the implant over time is known to be associated with rupture. Obviously, penetrating trauma from sharp objects will also result in rupture. Both saline and silicone implants are very durable and daily activities will likely not cause any increased risk to the integrity of the implant. Hope that thus helps. Best wishes!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Implant Rupture From Sex ??

Given that breast implants are developed to resist the forces imposed on them during mammograms, it is unlikely they would be ruptured by sexual activity. Most likely you have sustained a bruise to the implant capsule/breast tissue. If this fails to completely go away in four to six weeks, then I would have your plastic surgeon see you for an evaluation. Ultimately only an MRI or high definition ultrasound can really answer that concern.

Sex and implants

It is highly unlikely that you injured your implants, but if concerned, it is worth checking out and having your doctor examine you.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast Implant Damage during Sexual Activity?

Thank you for the question.

It is very unlikely that any serious damage has been caused by forces generated during sexual activity. However, given that you have noticed changes in the breast exam, it will be best for you to be seen/examined by your plastic surgeon. You should have peace of mind however that it would be very unlikely for an implant to rupture during sexual activity.

Best wishes.
