Ask a doctor

If my Husband Lies on Top of Me and His Weight Squashes my Breasts Down, Might my Implants Burst?

If my husband lies on top of me and his weight squashes my breasts down, might my implants burst?

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast Implant Rupture from Blunt Trauma?

+1

            Blunt force trauma hardly ever ruptures a breast implant.  Usually, a sharp object would have to cause this.  At some point, the implant shell weakens through the years and is more capable of being ruptured.       


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Weight

+1

it is pretty hard to break these implants with any kind of weight or pressure. they should not break!!

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Effect of the misssionary position on breast implants

+1
Breast implants are designed to withstand much more pressure than that! However, if you have just undergone surgery, you may want to consider alternatives until you have healed more and are more comfortable with this. Enjoy!

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Depends on how much he weighs

+1

Your husband will likely crush your ribcage before he is able to pop your implants. Implants will not break from this. Don't worry.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 160 reviews

Worried about bursting...

+1

Fortunately, the answer is that you don't have to worry.  The implants are designed to tolerate the activities of life - they should be perfectly fine, even if your husband lies on top of you.

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Husband Rupture my Breast Implants?

+1

Thank you for the question.

No, ( although I cannot make any promises) generally it would take significantly more force than your husband's weight to cause breast implant rupture.  Be careful however to avoid this amount of weight if you are early out from your breast augmentation surgery.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews
