Will my High Profile BA Eventually Be Teardrop Shape? Got Them 6 Months Ago and Still the Same Torpedo Shape. (photo)

Will my High Profile BA Eventually Be Teardrop Shape? Got Them 6 Months Ago and Still the Same Torpedo Shape.

Doctor Answers (7)

High profile implants will not improve 'torpedo' shape

+1
At 6 months it is unlikely you will see much change in your existing breast shape.  Also, a high profile shaped implant is probably not going to be helpful in changing your 'torpedo' look.  Finally, a high profile round implant is the least likely to give a teardrop shape.  High profile implants are meant to give you a bubbly round look.
Sincerely,
Martin Jugenburg, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Cosmetic Surgery Institute


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Breast shape is not always based on implants.

+1

A breast augmentation will increase breast volume, but often times does little to change the overall shape of the breasts. This is particularly true in cases of constricted breast deformities or "torpedo" appearing breasts. Many times, a mastopexy is necessary to create the natural "tear-drop" appearance.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Torpedo Shape Breasts after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Although difficult to give you advice without direct examination, at 6 months postop it is very likely that you are seeing  the final size/shape of your breasts after breast augmentation surgery. It is possible that the breasts will look less “torpedo” like with less projecting breast implants.

If this is a concern, consult with well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews

You might also like...

Please send your pictures

+1

Your picture does not help. We need close up pictures with no bra to give you better answers.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Breast shape after augmentation

+1

Breast shape is predominantly determined by your skin envelope.  Changing from "torpedo" to more teardrop shaped breasts may require adjustment of the skin envelope via breast lift (mastopexy).

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implants and breast shape

+1

You do not mention whether or not your implants are saline or silicone. HP saline implants tend to a rounder look compared to HP gel implants. That having been said, implants tend to make bigger versions of what you started with so without seeing good before/after pictures it is impossible to render an opinion.

Marcel Daniels, MD
Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Will my High Profile BA Eventually Be Teardrop Shape? Got Them 6 Months Ago and Still the Same Torpedo Shape.

+1

Posted photo of no help. To answer the question is very hard with the limited photo and information. Please re post. Thanks. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
