Hairline Has Started to Recede and Would Like a Small Hair Transplant. Is There Minimun Amount Done? How Much?

My Hairlline Has Started to Go Back and Would Like a Small Hair Transplant, is There a Minimum Amount They Do?if So How Much?

Doctor Answers (7)

Hairline Receding

+2

We have performed procedures to scars with as little as 50-100 grafts all the way up to 3000 grafts in a day.  The price typically is determined by how many grafts are extracted.  Prices can range from $4-$7 per graft.  A small hair transplant for early recession is commonly 1000 grafts.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Donor Harvest Minimum and Cost for Hairline Restoration?

+2

Hair transplants can restore just the temple points on an otherwise full head of hair, or restore an entirely balding crown and receding hairline. Thus, donor harvest can range anywhere from a few hundred grafts to several thousand, depending on the patient’s need. Cost also varies per surgeon and technique. We generally charge per graft and prices can range from $5 per graft to $12 per graft. At my clinic, an exclusive practice of FUE uGraft, we charge $8 per graft. Best of luck to you.

Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Hairline Recession and Hair Transplant

+2

It would be rare to do less than 1000 grafts although that seems like a lot.  Just adjusting a hairline alone can consume a fairly large number of grafts.  A ballpark estimate is $6-$8,000 depending on the number of grafts. 

Jack Fisher, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Receding hairline and hair restoration surgery

+2

If you are under 35 and have a noticeably receding hairline, there really is no minimal amount of work to consider. You will be committing yourself to more procedures over the years in order to look good. Balding does not stop with the first visit to the hair surgeon. You should be evaluated by a specialist in hair restoration surgery and be informed of all your options including doing nothing. Early hair restoration surgery can be considered as long as there are realistic expectations. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Hairline recession and hair transplants vs. the Fleming-Mayer Flap.

+2

Hairline recession and hair transplants vs. the Fleming-Mayer Flap. It isn't over til it is over!!!! Look at Clint Eastwood in his youth and nonw. Grafts placed in the front will show as you recede more. So with either method, you need to know what your FINAL balding will be. Do not start either method until you understand both.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Hairline recession

+2

Now is the time for you to go for a free, in-person consultation with a hair restoration surgeon.  At that time, you can go over all of your options, both medical and surgical.  Minimum amounts vary by practice, so it will be hard for you to get an answer online like this.  If your main concern is working within your budget, please say so up front.  No one really wants to talk you into more than you need.  Having said that, you may not realize how much loss you have had or why we oftentimes do more grafts in preparation for hair loss to follow.  All of this can be explained much more thoroughly in your consultation.  

Allan J. Parungao, MD
Oak Brook Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Hair transplants for receeding hairlines

+1
As strange as it may sound, a "receeding" hairline does not necessarily mean an individual should have a hair transplant or an individual is even a good candidate for a hair transplant. If there's been more than 1 inch of recession, then the likelihood of being a good candidate goes up.

Keep in mind that all hairlines in men change between age 15-30. This is called hairline "maturation." It is not usually a good idea to try to add density to a maturing hairline. (i.e. I don't advise doing a hair transplant to try to reverse the look of 'maturation' -at least not when one is too young).  Hairline maturation is surprising to all men when it happens and most mistake it for genetic hair loss. However, it is completely separate from genetic hair loss. Basically a bit of recession is normal - and a very straight hairline usually looks strange the older you get. 

If the recession is more than roughly and inch, this is probably true genetic hair loss. Hair transplants are a good option for genetic hair loss - but ONLY when there has been "enough" loss. For this reason, it is unusual to do a hair transplant for hairline recession unless 800-1000 grafts are added. There are exceptions.

The typical cost of a transplant varies from clinic to clinic, and the method of transplant. Individuals can expect $3 to $11 per graft. 

Jeff Donovan, MD, PhD
Toronto Dermatologist
