Ask a doctor

I Had my Explantation 11 Days Ago. Everything is As Well As It Could Be?

Breasts from the surgery tingle like nerves re-routing but hopefully this will end soon. No drains, but have a small amt of fluid. thinking they must be just a tad smaller but nothin new.

Doctor Answers (2)

Reasons to undergo breast implant removal

+1

Breast implant removal is performed for patients who wish to downsize their breast volume or in patients who undergo explantation for medical reasons.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Breast Implant Removal Recovery Normal?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Congratulations on having had your breast implants removed; hopefully you will be very pleased with how the breasts “bounce back”. Although I cannot give you precise information without examination, nothing in your description sounds alarming or out of the norm.

Best wishes with the remainder of your recovery.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews
