Ask a doctor

I had my ears pierced about two weeks ago, i had it in only two days, i have no signs of keloid can i repeirce it?

Doctor Answers (1)

Piercing removed at two days is likely closed now

+1

If you removed your earrings two days after having them pierced, the piercings are likely closed. The skin heals very quickly, and it takes weeks for the track to mature enough to allow the earrings to be changed. Best to let the area heal, and try again following the recommendations of your piercer.

Walnut Creek Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...