My Doctor Said the Most He Will Possibly Fit Will Be 300ccs?

I am 5'9'' and a have a wide chest. (I am 33A though overall.) I'm just curious as to why I can not have larger?

Doctor Answers (18)

Implant Selection Process

+1


I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Selecting Implant Size

+1

Thank you for your question. I trust you are seeing a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, and if not, I suggest then you see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an evaluation.   Many factors go into selecting an implant size.  The larger they are, the greater stress on your shoulders and back.  If you are using a gel implant, then the incision needs to be bigger to fit it into the incision.  If you want an areolar incision, and have a small areolar, fitting a 500cc implant in a small incision is not easy. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implants can be too large.

+1

I don't know why your plastic surgeon limit your size to 300. He certainly can explain this himself. Nevertheless, implants increase in diameter with volume and if that diameter exceeds the anatomic limits of the breast they can look artificial.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Larger implants unstable and displace

+1

If you are a 33 A each 100 cc's of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change.  300 cc implants would take you up to a D.  The best implants are silicone gel placed retro-pectoral.  In this position, they look and feel more natural and are less likely to ripple.  When placing larger implants, it is possibel that the muscle will extrude the implant inferiorly and laterally and you will need revision.  If size D is not what you desire then you must communicate that with your surgeon.  Larger implants can be placed but that does not mean they will be stable and you will need revisions.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Breast implant size in tight chest skin

+1

Dear SSN,

One of the variables that we, as plastic surgeons, take into account when choosing breast implant sizes for our patients is envelope tissue characteristics.  It is possible that your plastic surgeon chose 300cc if you have very tight chest/breast skin.  I would recommend a second opinion for confirmation or contradiction of this fact.  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Implant sizing

+1

When choosing a breast implant size, it can be a challenge to balance the patient's preferences with what is safe for the patient.  This begins with developing a comfortable rapport with your surgeon, so that they understand what you desire.  Some surgeons are uncomfortable with larger implants.  Some surgeons feel that "they know what's best for you".  I would meet with another surgeon.  If they agree with the first, then I would ask them to explain why a small implant is required.  Your choice should be important to your surgeon, and play a role in determining the ultimate implant size.  It's a decision that you should make together.  Good luck.

Dustin L. Reid, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Maximum 300 cc's

+1

Taller people can carry larger implants.  If you don't like what your surgeon is telling you, get a second opinion.  Many offices will provide a free consultation/second opinion too so look for it.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

300 cc implants

+1

Some patients are very thin and have very narrow chest diameters. Without an exam, I can not say for sure.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

I think you could go larger

+1

i believe you can tolerate a larger implant. you should get a second opinion from a board certified plastic surgeon.

good luck

david berman md

David E. Berman, MD
Sterling Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

IMPLANT SIZE

+1

If you have a wide chest and are 5'9", it sounds like you can accommodate a much larger implant.  If you are not satisfied get a second opinion.

Todd B. Koch, MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
