My doctor said aggressive massage may break up capsular contracture. Is that possible? (photo)

4 weeks post op beast augmentation. Doctor said both breast show capsular contracture left worse than right. Grade 3. I'm really freaking out. He made them bigger than I wanted. He said aggressive massage may break it up. He said we didn't massage aggressive enough is the reason for the contracture. Is there anything I can do? I can't live with very firm breasts.

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
I disagree with that statment, there are non surgical treatment modalities especially ultrasound but I would not want my patients trying to break capsules with there hands


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Capsular contracture at 4 weeks

+1

Aggressive massage may help with the pocket, but will not help a capsular contracture. It is un likely at 4 weeks post surgery that you have a capsular contracture. Follow closely with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Contracture

+1

I do not believe capsular contracrture is present at 4 weeks and it just could be that your implants have not had enough time to drop. I would wear a stap above the breasts to help push them down. We have such a velcro starp in my office for high riding early post op implants

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
