Will my Dennie-Morgan Lines Improve After a Rhinoplasty? (photo)

I think that's what they are. I'm 24 and have had them forever so I'm assuming they're hereditary. I've read they can be helpful in diagnosing allergies or eczema, but I don't have any of those. Do you think they are there because my nose is large? There is a large distance from my cheeks to the end of my nose bridge in profile view. I'm already getting a rhinoplasty, but is it possible to smooth them out alongside the surgery? No injections of any sort. Something permanent.

Doctor Answers (10)

Dennie Morgan lines

+1

First of all you are a great candidate for a rhinoplasty.  From the photos, I don't see that the eyelid lines are that noticeable. A rhinoplasty itself would not improve those lines.  If they are bad enough to need correction, a lower lid blepharoplasty could be done at the same time as the nose.  I find that preferable to injectable.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Rhinoplasty does not treat the lower lids

+1

Treatment of this area can be with fillers or surgery. The approach is usually from inside the lower eyelid and the fat is adjusted to improve these lines. The changes after surgery should last years while fillers last months. 

Ralph M. Rosato, MD
Vero Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Tear Troughs

+1

The tear trough lines will not likely improve after rhinoplasty.  If you are against using temporary fillers, fat grafting is a good permanent option.  Please consult with a board certified specialist who can assist you in achieving the results you seek.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

No Permanent Solutions to Dennie-Morgan Lines

+1

There are no permanent treatments/solutions for those lower eyelid lines/creases. They will also not be changed by the rhinoplasty and may temporarily look worse from bruising and swelling.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Will my Dennie-Morgan Lines Improve After a Rhinoplasty?

+1

These lines will not change following rhinoplasty. The best options for improvement in that area are dermal filler injections (temporary) or lower blepharoplasty with fat transfer (permanent). I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Lone Tree Facial Plastic Surgeon

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Tear trough lines

+1

Your tear trough lines will not change after rhinoplasty - they will look better for a short period due to swelling but long-term they will not change

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

The Dennie-Morgan Lines

+1

 Dennie-Morgan lines will not be improved with a rhinoplasty. They  are part of the eyelid anatomy and will not be changed with the rhinoplasty procedure.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Lines after rhinoplasty

+1

They will not change with rhinoplasty. You will need to consider alternative/additional treatments for this area such as fat or fillers or platelet rich plasma.

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Dennie-Morgan Lines/Allergic shiners after Rhinoplasty

+1

Your Dennie-Morgan lines can be associated with allergy, but don't have to.  They will likely not change with rhinoplasty.  You should discuss this with your surgeon, since the periorbital area can be better assesed in person. 

Angela Sturm, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Tear Trough Improvement after Rhinoplasty

+1

    The tear trough should remain unchanged with rhinoplasty, but this can be filled permanently with fat grafting.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews
