My Daughter is 18 Years Old and a Size 38H- Is She A Good Candidate For Reduction?

She is very frustrated with her breasts. She has really bad stretch marks on her breasts and has severly bad posture (humpback) as well as rashes and indentions in her shoulders from her breasts. She occasionally complains about her back hurting. Would she be a good candidate for a breast reduction? She wants to go to a 38C. She is 5 ft, 6 in and weights 170lbs and has maintained that weight for about 4 years now. She wants a breast reduction badly and I think she really needs it. HELP!

Doctor Answers (11)

Breast Reduction Often Successful in Correcting Rashes and discomfort

+1


Your daughter's  complaints of bad posture (humpback) as well as rashes and indentions in her shoulders from her breasts as well as back pain, not to mention frequently accompanying low self-esteem because of my breasts makes her a good candidate for this procedure.. In general candidates for Breast Reduction surgery are women who wish to have smaller breasts to achieve a more proportional appearance or to alleviate physical discomfort.  Breast reduction can correct symptoms from excessively large, heavy breasts that may cause the inability to do certain exercises, or create back, shoulder and neck pain, poor posture, bra-strap shoulder indentations and chafing or rashes under the breasts.  Women experiencing these discomforts may benefit from Breast Reduction, also called Reduction Mammoplasty.  Furthermore, large breasts may interfere with normal daily activities or exercise and will be more comfortable when reduced.  Women who feel that their excessive breast size decreases a sense of attractiveness and self confidence, or results in unwanted attention are also candidates.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Breast reduction in teen girls

+1

Trisha: Your daughter has the full spectrum of musculoskeletal and dermatological complaints, which are considered by insurance for coverage.  Her height and weight are "close" to BMI (Body Mass Index) criteria.  I would urge you to get your family physician involved in writing letters supporting her case.  Review your insurance plan's requirements for a) weight of breast tissue/side which must be removed; b) documentation of "failure" of nonsurgical modalities, such as Physical Therapy, Chiropracter treatments, use of supportive bras.  Some insurance companies have set the bar very high, stipulating 700gm/side, which would probably make her smaller than desired.  Other companies will be more stringent on establishing that weight loss will resolve her symptoms.  Communicate well with your daughter and get prepared to be her advocate.  Good luck.

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Good Candidate for Breast Reduction surgery

+1

Hello there, It sounds like your daughter is a very good surgical candidate for breast reduction. At her age, it is great that she has you in her corner for support and after care. Your daughter should be commended for maintaining her weight with the presence of heavy breasts as that will prove more difficult as she ages or if her breasts continue to grow.  I encourage you and your daughter to find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that can see her for a more complete exam to determine the best surgical approach for her concerns. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Reduction has a Very High Rate of Patient Satisfaction

+1

Hi there-

It's hard watching your child suffer... 

On the other hand, from your description, it sounds like she may be an excellent candidate for improvement through breast reduction.

The details of her goals, what might be possible, and her experience should be left to the Board Certified Plastic Surgeon you select to perform the procedure. Visit one you like and feel you can trust for a consultation.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

My Daughter is 18 Years Old and a Size 38H- Is She A Good Candidate For Reduction?

+1

From your written description she is a candidate for breast reduction surgery. Seek a boarded PS in your area to see in person. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Breast reduction

+1

It certainly sounds by yoru description that your daughter is a good candidate for breast reduction surgery, howver an exam is in order.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast reduction for 38H

+1
Your daughter is definitely a candidate for breast reduction surgery. It's great that she has managed to keep her weight down given the pain associated with the size of the breasts. If you have health insurance, check the online site of the carrier to read the requirements for preauthorization of benefits for this procedure. Some insurers require proof of conservative medical management including NSAIDs, chiropractic or orthopedic treatment, back x-rays, physical therapy, dermatological treatment of the rashes, etc. Each insurance company is different. Find a plastic surgeon who is comfortable with adolescents and can discuss the surgery with both of you to your satisfaction. Of course, he or she should be certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and the operation should be performed in an accredited hospital or ambulatory surgery center.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast reduction at 18

+1

Your daughter sounds like a very good candidate for reduction, though it is important to consider emotional maturity so that they can understand the trade off with breast scars and limited ability to breast feed. Vertical short scar reduction works very well in younger individuals. We would have little faith that liposuction will be a solution. A good time for reduction can be summer before college.

Best of luck, peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Breast Reduction Surgery? Sounds Like a Great Idea

+1

Your description sounds like she would be a very good candidate.  Dpending on how dense her breast tissue is and how much of the breast volume is fat, she may or may not be a good candidate for liposuction only.  THis could be ascertained at the time of her consult.  Best of luck-

 

Dr Del Vecchio

Bostonbreastcenter

Daniel Del Vecchio, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Scarless breast reduction

+1
years ago I stopped doing traditional reductions in patients in her category. look into liposuction only reduction. sure it is a compromise but it avoids major scars in a young woman.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
