Ask a doctor

My Dad Had Shingles on His Face 4 Years Ago and is Still Having Sever Pain Around His Nose and Eye. Would Botox Help the Pain?

Doctor Answers (5)

Other treatments for post-shingles pain

+2

In my experience, pain after shingles, or post-herpetic neuralgia, is very tough to treat. While Botox doesn't help, there are other treatments such as gabapentin or Lyrica which are sometimes effective. These treatments can be discussed with a board-certified dermatologist or even your primary doctor.

Bothell Dermatologic Surgeon

Botox for Shingles

+2

Will Botox help with Shingles pain?

No. Botox has no effect on the nerves that cause pain.

Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Cosmetic Surgery is an Art and a Science

+1

Unfortuntely, the botox does not work for your father's neuralgia. Try your PCP or a neurologist in your area. New meds like Cymbalta can help.They are a better choice to consult with. Best wishes Thomas Narsete, M.D.

Austin Plastic Surgeon

Botox will not help shingles pain

+1

Unfortunately shingles related pain is quite profound and sometimes not amenable to traditional pain medications. Botox will NOT help relieve pain as it blocks innervation to muscles (for wrinkles, muscle spasms) and in the case of hyperhidrosis, blocks stimulation of sweat glands. Hratch Karamanoukian MD FACS

Web reference: http://www.AdvanceYourBeauty.com

Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Botox for shingles pain

+1

Botox works on the motor aspect of the nerve system. With shingles pain, it is related to the virus attacking the sensory nerves. 

 

David Ellis MD FRCSC
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
Art of Facial Surgery

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


You might also like...