Ask a doctor

I Had my Cast Removed 5 Days Ago and I Don't Like How my Nose Tip Look. Do You Think I Should Consider a Second Rhinoplasty?

I had the cast removed of my nose 5 days ago. I was really shocked! My nose looked more like a piggy! The tip was huge and super swollen, the bridge was not straight and even after 5 days I still don't like how it looks like although a lot of the swelling had went down. I used to have a little long and pointy nose and I told my doctor that I just want it to look the same only shorter. The tip annoys me the most as it's even bigger and is not defined! Shall I consider another rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (7)

5 days after rhinoplasty

+1

Hello, and sorry to hear you are not happy with your result. It is very soon after your surgery, and you may experience the following:

1) Significant swelling that can result in the appearance of asymmetry and irregularities
2) A turned up nasal tip

It is not abnormal for the nose to be turned up after surgery. It will usually relax to its final position within a few weeks. Swelling can cause the nasal bridge to appear crooked. At  5 days post-op, you will be near the peak of your swelling and you should not expect it to be going down just yet. It can take up to one year before all of the swelling resolves. If your tip was refined, it will start to look better as time goes on. The tip is usually the last to come around in regard to swelling. I would give yourself some time to heal before coming to any conclusions, as it is way too early to be considering a revision. I hope this helps, and I wish you a great recovery.


Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Very Early Rhinoplasty Look is Not The Final Result

+1

You are getting way ahead of yourself. Almost every rhinoplasty patient had a very distorted nose when the tapes and splint come off. Give your nose a full 6 months before deciding how it looks and passing judgment on the result.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

I Had my Cast Removed 5 Days Ago and I Don't Like How my Nose Tip Looks. Do You Think I Should Consider a Second Rhinoplasty?

+1

This early after rhinoplasty, it is premature to be concerned about the final result.

 

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...

At 5 days your nose looks nothing like it will look 9 - 12 months from now

+1

At 5 days your nose looks nothing like it will look 9 - 12 months from now.  It is common for the tip to be a little over rotated from the swelling.  Give it a chance before you jump to conclusions.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

To soon

+1

It is very common at this point to get a little nervous about the final results. It is important to relax through the healing process. There is tremendous amounts of swelling and as it decreases you will see the nose you are hoping for. Keep healing and I hope you end up loving your new nose. Good luck

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Immediate post-operative appearance

+1

It's too early to think judge your results and way too early to start thinking about a revision.  Once the cast is removed, the swelling actually may worse for another week before starting to resolve.  After 3-6 months you will have a better idea of what your nose's final appearance will be.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

I Had my Cast Removed 5 Days Ago and I Don't Like How my Nose Tip Look. Do You Think I Should Consider a Second Rhinoplasty?

+1

It sounds as if you are very apprehensive looking at the immediate result. This is not uncommon at all. The tip, especially, can be swollen for months even up to one year following rhinoplasty. With regard to the nose not being straight, that is a more difficult issue to address. That can sometimes be an illusion created by swelling. However, if the bridge does not look totally straight I will usually advise patients to begin "nasal exercises" which is essentially using finger pressure to guide the nose to the midline. Regardless of how things look now you should return to your rhinoplasty expert and discuss your concerns. Further, most experienced surgeons will not consider revision for about one year to ensure you've healed completely and that the perceived issues with the result have had a chance to settle during the healing process. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
