Ask a doctor

My cast fell off day 6 post op after showering. Will this affect my results?

Doctor Answers (3)

Rhinoplasty fell off in shower

+1

Hi Rhinoplasty problems -

Generally speaking a nasal cast that comes off after 6 days should not affect long term results. It is a good idea to contact your surgeon regarding this, as he/she knows the details of your surgery.

Good luck,

Dr. Kaniff


Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

My cast fell off day 6 post op after showering. Will this affect my results?

+1

Just followup with your surgeon for an exam to be sure. There is likely no issue if the splint fell off at 6 days.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Cast Fell Off 6 Days Post Op

+1

You should follow up with your Plastic Surgeon as soon as possible. We usually like to keep the splint on the nose for 5 to 10 days after surgery. This depends on what was done in the procedure, and how the patient is healing.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...
