Will my Buttocks Eventually Be Round? (photo)

The Fat Was Placed in the Upper Sacrum and my Hips Were Lipo in Which I Am Disappointed. As you can see my gluteal crease isn't a crease anymore. I am four weeks out this coming Thursday.

Doctor Answers 4

Auto fat transplantation cannot be located into lower hips it should be done wrightly on upper

because  lower fat position could damage the  crural nerves, it might be arranged doing a small  lypo below the inferior gluteal crease in order to improve this last one sulcus

Have a question? Ask a doctor

BBL concerns

In my opinion, you look fairly thin to be a good candidate for a BBL in the first place.  You are better off with gluteal implants!!!

You will like the shape and projection that implants can offer; in addition, fat can be reinjected into the hip areas to give you the lateral fullness you want.

Brazilian Butt Lift

Four weeks after surgery is too early and the swelling will come down, some of the fat will resorb up to 12 weeks. So you may decrease in size. wait 6 months then re-evaluate

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Will my Buttocks Eventually Be Round?

       It is really a bit unfair to comment on the result without seeing the preoperative pictures.  Having said that, I would give yourself at least 3 months before considering a revision.   Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts and buttlift revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.
Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
