Do my Breasts Still Look Very Uneven? (photo)

Was 34a pre op. had assymetry with left breast bigger. Ps gave me 300cc on left and 360 on right to try to bring me to mid to full c and fix the assymetry. But very disappointed because not as big as I hoped and I can still notice the assymetry. My PS said i couldn't handle bigger because my skin was too tight.....Is it very noticeable? What size do you think I look? I am one week post op and I know after swelling subsides I will only get smaller. :("

Doctor Answers (11)

Wait before assessing results

+1
Please wait until about three to four months after your surgery to assess your results. By this time, your breasts will have taken on a more natural contour, where the lower breasts become softer and rounder. Natural tissue expansion occurs to allow this to happen, with the help of gravity. Please wait until at least your fourth month to consider revision surgery.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Asymmetry 1 week post breast implants

+1

Thank you for the photo.  You are very early in your post operative course.  I would continue to follow the directions of your plastic surgeon.  It is good to tell him your concerns.  Please also be patient.  Final results take several months to be seen.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast asymmetry after breast implants

+1

Looking at your early postoperative results after your surgeon placed implants of 60ccs difference looks very reasonable considering early swelling and muscle tightness that will gradually relax and change over the coming weeks and months - try to stay confident that your results will continue to improve as everything relaxes and settles. Any revision ( ie inferior pocket release) should be only considered after an appropriate time - and preferably a year

Christopher S. Verbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Uneven Breast Augmentation Results

+1

Hello. Do not worry; you have good results and good symmetry with your implants. It will take at least three months for you to be able to asses the results, and the implants will continue to drop and change for 6-10 months after surgery. Be patient and follow up with your surgeon if you have any concerns.


Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Implant Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

1 week post-surgery it is too soon to even think about size. Your skin and muscle are tight and not letting the implant move into place. In our practice we like our patients to wear a breast band to help the implant drop into place. Your implants are riding a little high and its normal at one week. It take 6-9 months for things to settle, give your body time to heal and then after that if you’re still un happy with size you should think about revision.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Slight breast asymmetry after implants is acceptable.

+1

Hi.

The problem that I see and that may require a revision is that your implants are too high, and the distance between the nipples and the folds is too short.  Don't do anything for several months, but if you do have a revision eventually, then a differentially larger implant on the right would be a good idea,

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Do my Breasts Still Look Very Uneven?

+1

Yes the left breast looks slightly larger but it is still early in recovery. Best to wait 3 months before making a final decision. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Uneven #BreastAugmentation Results

+1

From your photo, it does appear that you still have some degree of asymmetry, but you are far too early to make any determination on your final outcome. Without photos from your pre-op appearance it is harder to make any formal comparison. As well, you skin may not have been able to accommodate any larger implant as you skin does look tight. You would have to trust your doctor regarding intraoperative volumes. 

Be patient as you will see continued improvement over time. 

Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Concerns after Breast Augmentation...

+1

Thank you for the question and picture. You should be aware that  the concerns you have are quite commonly experienced by patients after breast augmentation surgery.

I would respectfully suggest that you understand that “worry” at this point is unhelpful. Only time will tell exactly what cup size you will end up ( and even this will be somewhat arbitrary given that cup sizes will vary from one bra manufacturer to another).

In other words, it is difficult to predict exactly how the breasts will change;  many of my patients report that they feel their breasts  appear larger as time goes by and the breast implants “drop and fluff”.
 

For now continue to be patient, and follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Uneven breasts

+1

Way too early to judge results.  Agree your skin is tight and needs to relax.  You have a typical early result that should improve as your skin settles.  Your symmetry looks good for this early point after surgery.  People often swell more on one side or resolve swelling faster on one side, so you need to be patient.

Leonard T. Yu, MD
Maui Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
