Are my breasts still very swollen after uplift & implant? What size do you think I will be? (Photo)

I am 10days post op of a breast uplift an implant (300cc silicone Mentor High profile under muscle) and I feel like they are huge!! I was a small c/B (saggy) and only wanted a med/full C - I didn't want to be a D. Will I go down?? Or will I most likely be big? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (2)

Wait for swelling to subside

+1
It is still too early to determine the true results of your breast augmentation. You body will adjust to the implants over about three to four months, and you'll find that swelling subsides during this time as well. Swelling is probably contributing to your size.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Breast augmentation with a lift

+1
Your swelling will go down. It is the worst at this point.



Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
