Will my Breasts Keep Growing After the Surgery? (photo)

Im 17, 5ft, 100lbs, and wear a 29G bra size. Anyways, i saw a plastic surgeon at kaiser yesterday and he said my insurance will cover it, so my parents agreed. I then went ahead and made a surgery date for June, (i turn 18 in May). Will i lose a nipple? The doctor said he can only reduce half the size, otherwise it heightens the risk of bleeding or anything like that. Is that true? Also, im getting the surgery in June. Will i be able to go to the beach? Will they keep growing after the surgery?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Reduction at 17?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

 Based on your description and pictures, I think you may be an excellent candidate for breast reduction surgery at some point. In my practice, timing of breast reduction surgery is determined on a case-by-case basis. It is not too early to do your homework and learn as much as possible  about  breast reduction surgery and the potential risks and complications associated with  the procedure. I am glad to hear that you have the support of your parents as you do your homework.

As you learn about breast reduction surgery, make sure you read about the potential risk/complications associated with the procedure. You may find the attached link helpful in this regard.  For example, unsatisfactory scarring is  one of the potential complications. Make sure you also understand that further surgery may be necessary in the future (for example if the breasts were to grow in size again).



 When the time is right, choose your plastic surgeon carefully. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 756 reviews

Will my Breasts Keep Growing After the Surgery? (photo)

+1

Thanks for the questions and posting the photos. But you need better understanding of the operation and the anticipated results. So either return to see the PS or see a few more in consultation until you fully understand the complete operation and post operative course. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Breast reduction

+1

If you are fully developed it is unlikely that your breasts will still grow. Although, I suppose it is possible.  Usually I have my patients wait about 6 weeks or so to start vigorous activity. Going to the beach is OK after a few weeks provided that you have healed successfully.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
