Ask a doctor

Will my Breasts Look Good with Just a Lift and No Implants? (photo)

I lost weight and now the skin is loose and I want them to look good.I dont know how much I would lose in a lift and I would like them to be perky. I used to wear a 36dd and it really sucked not to be able to find cute bras so I dont mind being smaller. I just dont want them to be flat like pancakes. I am not sure that I want to risk having something foreign in my body with implants which is why I am interested in a lift without implants.

Doctor Answers (10)

Breast Lift with Auto-Augmentation Technique

+2

If you are happy with your current volume, but simply want the volume back where it used to be, you may be an excellent candidate for a breast lift with auto-augmentation.
This is my primary method of breast lift in patients who do not require a breast implant.  This will provide natural results with suture resuspension of the breast tissue to the upper pole producing fullness/cleavage without tension on your skin.   This will minimize stretching of the skin longterm.  
Also, by a avoiding the long horizontal scar, you will be able to show cleavage without visible scars and where swimsuits and bras that easily camouflage all your scars. 

This allows for a long lasting result because the breast tissue itself has been lifted, not just the surrounding skin.
I wish you a safe recovery and fabulous result!
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast lift

+1

I think you have plenty of breast tissue to form a perky breast that fits your new physique.

Yes you can have an implant, but your goals seem very sensible and a pure lift without implants would work very well.

 

Good luck

 

Pouria Moradi, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Breast Implants Necessary to Achieve Goals?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.  Congratulations on your successful weight loss.

Whether your breast will look “good” without breast implants will depend on your definition of “good”. You will need to communicate your goals clearly with your plastic surgeon (I prefer the use of goal pictures).  Based on this communication and your current physical examination,  your plastic surgeon will be able to advise you whether breast implants will be helpful in achieving those goals.  I have found that communication in front of a full-length mirror,  demonstrating what might be achieved with breast lifting can be very helpful in this decision-making process.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

You might also like...

No implants necessary and less scarring with Ultimate Breast Lift

+1

Hi,

There is a new procedure called the Ultimate Breast Lift that builds an internal cone from your own tissue and is suspended by internal straps that reshape and permanently holds your breasts high and perky. The results last for years and there is NO vertical scar. Women often go braless because there is no real need to wear a bra anymore. It's worth looking into.

Best wishes,

Dr. H

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Breast lift only

+1

I think a breast lift would be a great procedure for you.  With an experienced plastic surgeon who performs a lot of lifts you should receive a great result with perky breasts.  You appear to have enough of your own breast tissue but as other surgeons have commented, you can always add an implant down the road if you want more volume. 

Milind K. Ambe, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Will my Breasts Look Good with Just a Lift and No Implants? (photo

+1

The photos are very helpful. Yes you can have a full anchor lift and obtain a very good result. But if after the lift surgery you are still unhappy a second surgery of implant placement could be done. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Lift only

+1

If you are only looking for a lift and are happy with your breast volume, you should do well. You can always have an augmentation with an implant at a later date if you feel that you need more volume.

M. Susann Bedford, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breast lift without implants is OK

+1

The images indicate that a breast lift is possible obtaining a rounder and fuller shape by decreasing cup size by one to one and one half.

Mario Diana, MD
Plano Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Lift without implants

+1

From these pictures it looks like you have plenty of breast tissue to create smaller perkier breasts without needing implants. It is in your beast interest to understand that implants will keep the "perkiness"aspect of your breasts much longer.

Marshall T. Partington, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Lift without implants

+1

I think you would look great with just a lift. My guess is that you would still be in a C cup, but higher and tighter. Go for it.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
