I'm Having my Breasts Enlarged in March I'm Currently an Empty A/b I Reall Hope for a Full D/DD What Cc Should I Get?

I'm 22 have two kids and a very empty 34 a/b. Its took me three years to get this far. I'm really hoping to come out a really full D/DD its a lot of money and the last thing I want is to wake up and not be happy with the size I don't want to be a c. Could someone help me on what cc ? I'm 5ft 3in 9 stone

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift is the best alternative to minimize scar

+2

At size 34 each 100 cc of implant will correspond to 1 cup size change.  If you want to go from an A/B to a D/DD then you will need approximately 300 cc implants.  The best implants are silicone placed retro-pectoral since they look and feel more natural.  Unfortunately, you have not provided any photographs.  Since you have had pregnancies, it is possible that you have excess skin and drooping and may benefit from a simultaneous breast lift.  This can be done using only a circumareola approach avoiding the ugly vertical scars such as the lollipop or boat anchor shaped incisions.  It is possible to place the implant, lift your breast and reshape them using only a circumareola incision.  Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift may be the best alternative for you.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Sizing needs to be done in person

+1

Your question is a good one but I would be careful taking internet advice regarding sizing.  Cup sizes are unreliable because different bras can fit the same woman yet be labeled as different cups- it is not an exact science in the garment industry.

Secondly, the size of the implant really has to do with the size and shape of your breast and body- difficult to assess even with a photo.  In my practice, I use measurements of the breasts, and implant sizers placed in a bra, with and without clothes to assess what my patients want to look like.  We use the overall appearance as a goal, rather than a specific implant size or cup size.  In the operating room, I use my judgement if small changes need to be made in the planned implant size in order to achieve the look my patient has asked for.

Hundreds of implants later, I am pleased that I've never had a patient who felt they were unhappy with their postoperative size.  I encourage you to have detailed discussions with your surgeon about what look you are trying to achieve, and seek his or her input as to the size of the implant that will be best for you.  Congratulations on your upcoming surgery!

Adam David Lowenstein, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You might also like...

Hope for a Full D/DD What Cc Should I Get?

+1

Well, to start there are no fixed definitions of cup size, so you will have to communicate carefully with your surgeon. I have quite a few patients with bras of three different cup sizes in the drawer that all fit. 

Choice of implant has many variables, and you will have to rely on advice from your surgeon to make a decision. As a rule, if one uses an implant that is wider than a patient's own breast tissue, the outcome is likely to be unnatural. Many patients mus balance their size goal with the desire for an attractive breast. 

On this site many surgeons will quote cc's per cup size increase as from  between 150 to 250 cc. Using that as a guideline. , going up 3 cup sizes could require 450 to 750cc. A 750 cc implant will be considerably wider than most patient's breasts, and a nice outcome would be the exception. 

It will be useful to try on implants at your consultation to get an idea of what implants of a given size will do in terms of volume, and then develop a plan with your surgeon.


Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Sizing

+1

The proper sizing depends on your breast width, chest width and anatony, height and weight. I would concentrate more on the style of implant rather than the volume.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Best Breast Implant/Profile For Me?

+1

 When it comes to selection of the “best” breast implant size/profile to meet patient's goals, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery is:



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


  



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

Implant choice

+1

First, I will say that if you are an A cup and want a DD, you may not stretch out enough to handle the implant. You need to go for an exam to be properly evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

A to DD Suiting Frame

+1

    For a shorter, thinner woman with an A cup bra DD may not be possible.  For a smaller woman, 200 cc may be a cup size.  So to go from an A to a D may take 550 or 600 cc.  DD may be 750 to 800 cc.  Most women even with a high profile implant cannot accomodate much more than a 500 cc implant without the implant being off of the chest wall and under the armpit.  However, these are estimates and an exam in person is necessary to shore up these estimates.  Good luck.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
