Would my Breasts Be Considered Tubular? Can They Be Fixed Without Implants and Minimal Scarring? (photo)

What Would the Cost Be?

Doctor Answers (13)

Would my Breasts Be Considered Tubular?

+1

No, you have a right breast with a larger areola and a bit of sagging. A right breast lift (circumareolar) or around the areola should be all thats need. The scars usually heal very well around the areola so this should not be a concern.

Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You are not tubular

+1

You are asymmetrical -- the Right can be lifted and the nipple reduced. All involves surgery with some degree of scarring. You do not need implants.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lifts and scarring

+1

go hand in hand and you cannot have one without the other.  As for tubular, I would not consider your breasts to fall into that category.  If you want improved symmetry, a vertical lift on the larger side with a periareolar lift on the perkier side could be done (with limited reductions, depending on what you desired).  If your size is good enough, you do not need implants.

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Tubular Breasts?

+1

Your breasts are only mildly tubular if that. They would benefit from a vertical lift to tighten the lower pole on the right side and shorten the distance from the areola to the IMF. If you do not mind a little flattening in the upper pole then you could avoid an implant. A periareolar lift would probably be possible on the left side, but a small vertical component would make for better symmetry.

Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Correction of a wide areola with breast sagging

+1

You do not have tuberous breasts but do have some of the features associated with this condition.  Your areola are wide and you have a high inframammary crease.  To correct your level of sagging and to decrease the size of your areola you would need a vertical mastopexy.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tubular breast

+1

Yes ,   you do  have  tubular   breast ,  not  a pure    sindrome of     but   with  many  components ,   is   also   present  assymetry  in location  and   volume , but  the  shape   is  tubular ,     bigger   complex  nipple  areola, herniation of  the  complex  and   pseudoptosis ,   if the PS   does   not   take   this  caractheristics  in  consideration   your    shape    will   remain   tubular  eventhoug  lif t   and  implant    because  the   tubular   shape   should   be  changed   during  your   surgery with a  technique    for   tubuerous  breast 

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Tubular breasts with asymmetry can be corrected without implants.

+1

Hi.

You look like a great candidate for correction just with scars around the nipples.  You need a little lift in one breast and a little reduction (also making the areola smaller) on the other.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tubular breasts?

+1

Your breasts are not tuberous.  They are asymmetrical and the larger breast has ptosis.  This can be treated by mastopexy alone.  The correct surgical technique can only be determined after an in-person assessment.  Sometimes there is a tradeoff between less scarring and less result; determination of which technique is best suited to you may involve weighing these two issues.  

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tubular breast asymmetry

+1

Thank you for the question and the photos. 

If you are happy with the volume of your breasts you don't need implants. You would however need a lift to correct the asymmetry and this could be either a lift with incisions around the Areola and/or a vertical lift. I would recommend seeing a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to give you a better idea of what to expect. 

Good luck...

Web reference: Http://www.drkhuthaila.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Correcting symmetry without implants

+1

Your asymmetry can be fixed without a breast implant. A breast lift to correct the skin envelope and nipple, with a small amount of reduction will give you symmetry with reasonable scar. Breast implants could be considered later, but it does complicate the balance needed for symmetry.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...