Ask a doctor

Breast Reduction More Than a Month Ago..I Noticed Some Thickening of the Skin in my Left Breast..is It Common?

Doctor Answers (1)

Breast reduction scars

+2

Scars after surgery can become firm and thick most commonly at the 6-8 week mark. Best to be seen in person to be evaluated.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
