Had my Breast Implants Removed One Week Ago and I Have a Hard Pea Size Lump, at the End of One of the Stitcher Lines?

Doctor Answers (3)

Had my Breast Implants Removed One Week Ago and I Have a Hard Pea Size Lump, at the End of One of the Stitcher Lines?

+1

Without the benefit of an exam, or at least a photo it is hard to offer a useful suggestion. This may just be the knot at the end of the suture line. But  a visit to your surgeon is the best way to get reassurance.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Had my Breast Implants Removed One Week Ago and I Have a Hard Pea Size Lump?

+1

 You are probably dealing with a small dog ear or scar around the end of a stitch. Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource for accurate information.

 Best wishes; hopefully you will be please with the long-term outcome of the procedure performed.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

Lump at incision after implant removal

+1

Without an exam it is difficult to say but it may be related to the sutures placed for the wound closure. Best to see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
