Will my Breast Augmentation Look Natural in a Couple More Days or Weeks?

I have just had my implants done 5 days ago. I currently have 450 cc's Silicone over the muscle (subglandular). My pre size was a 32B and I am now a 36C. I have a high profile. My plastic surgeon said that I would achieve a natural look. But I am thinking he may not know for some reason especially because he also said I have a less chance of capsular contraction with over and as I'm reading online I have discovered that unders would have been a healthier and more natural outcome.

Doctor Answers (2)

Yes

+1
Your breasts will gradually take on a more natural contour once your implants have settled and your tissues have relaxed. This can take about 3-4 months.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Breast Augmentation 5 Days Ago

+1

Have patience for healing!  Your Plastic Surgeon will follow you in this healing process.  It takes weeks for the implants to settle, and for your body to adjust to them for natural look.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
