Ask a doctor

My BP is 130/90. Is That Too High For a Liposuction and Fat Transfer to Butt?

Doctor Answers (3)

Promoted Local Answer Promoted local answers are based on Featured Doctor activity within your current location.

Blood pressure and BBL

+1

As mentioned 130/90 is slightly high but still within normal range. We usually require all patients to have medical clearances by their PCP in order to make sure they are adequate candidates for surgery. If you need to take any medications prior to surgery for blood pressure, please do take as instructed by your physician.

Web reference: http://www.miamibuttlift.com/

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 692 reviews

Is a blood pressure of 130/90 too high for liposuction and buutock augmentation?

+1

The upper range of a normal blood pressure is 140/90. Although you are at the higher end of normal, the pressure is still within the normal range and you should be able to proceed with the surgery. If you have a history of high blood presure then you should be checked out and cleared by your primary care physician.

Web reference: http://drlefkovits.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Blood pressure and brazilian butt lift.

+1

We want to make sure before your procedure that your blood pressure is within normal range. 130/90 although above normal it won't be concerning. Certainly, you need to be seen by your primary care doctor so we can address with medication your blood pressure prior to surgery.

Web reference: http://www.babygotbutt.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 249 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.