Ask a doctor

My Boyfriend Changed my Stereo Strips 2 Days After Surgery, He Put Them on in Sections Crossing over?

The incision like an x is this correct? I'm 7 days out. If not should I change them? Mt

Doctor Answers (4)

Removing Dressings after Breast Surgery

+1

Thank you for your question.

It is not possible to give you good advice online. I would suggest that you go in and see your surgeon (or call the office) to ask about your steri strips.  Your surgeon knows you best since he/she performed your surgery and so you should follow his/her advice.

Keep your follow up appointments with your surgeon and follow the post operative instructions so that your recovery is smooth.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews

Steristrips

+1

It probably doesn't matter what the orientation of the Steristrips is, but this is really a question for your surgeon you knows how the incision was closed and for how long the Steristrips are even needed.

Best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Steri strips

+1

You should contact your plastic surgeon for his or her specific instructions. Usually steri strips are not needed after 1 week.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Dressing Care after Breast Augmentation

+1

Is your boyfriend following postop instructions or just trying to sneak a peak?  Steristrips traditionally are left in place until they fall off.  I find that this usually occurs between 1-2 weeks.  The adhesive that is used to apply the steristrips can irritate the skin if it is pulled off in the first few days. 

I would consult with your plastic surgeon to ensure everything looks appropriate.   The only reason to remove a steristrip early are to evaluate a potential infection.  

 

I wish you a healthy and safe recovery!!

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
