Ask a doctor

What Can I Do About my Body? Stubborn Lower Abdomen. (photo)

5 years to the gym. Been with personal trainer and by now i have a lot of experience one problem, I am facing is my body I cant achieve the results i want. Im 21 years old. Tummy tuck & or mini tummy tuck aren't option for me. I have this problem with my skin sometimes my body can look good and other times its can look disgusting. I believe I have really bad elasticity especially in my lower abdomen. I need help with what I can do? Nothing isnt an option for me.. helppp H- 176cm W- 75kg BF- 9%

Doctor Answers (3)

Skin or fat?

+1

Hi there,

You need to be examined.  I have seen this problem a number of times.  It is most likely to be fat deposits which you've inherited rather than a skin problem.  An exam is needed to be sure of this, photo's aren't enough.

If it is a fat deposit problem it can be completely corrected by a liposuction procedure.

Agree you should definitely not consider a TT, the scar in your case would not be worth it.

 

Good luck.

Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

How Can I Reduce the Fullness in My Lower Abdomen

+1

A plan for lower abdominal wall improvement in a fit male or female would be determined by an examination. However, after reviewing your photos it appears that your problem is primarily caused by a localized fatty deposit and not by a laxity in the muscularture of your abdominal wall.  I would suggest the following plan:

  • Decrease your carbohydrate intake.. this can cause excessive water retention which translates into an encreased enlargement of the problematic area.
  • For a permanent improvement I use Ultra-sound assisted Liposuction. In your case I would extend the treatment area around you waist
  • After liposuction you would be placed in a compresive dressing for at least 10 days.
  • You should expect a 50 to 70% improvement

Web reference: http://drrucker.blogspot.com/

Eau Claire Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

What to Do About Lower Abdomen

+1

   If you are referring to your lower abdomen, it is hard to determine exactly what is the cause.  This could be a skin elasticity issue, fatty deposit, or abdominal wall laxity.  All of these can be treated surgically, but you will need an exam.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...