Ask a doctor

My Belly Button is All Scabbed over 1 Week Post-Op TT, is This Good or Bad? (photo)

my belly button is all scabbed over all inside of it is this good or bad what to do also is it ok that all along my insetion it is hard I am only week post-op and there is no book out there to let any one no what is going to happen or what to expect my Doctor is out of office until the 26 and i really dont now whats going on . I have no fever or drainage all drains have been taken out and im walking so so PLEZ help me to understand

Doctor Answers (5)

Belly Button Scabbed after Tummy Tuck?

+3

Thank you for the question and picture.

The "scab"  at the base of your belly button is not necessarily “good or bad”. It may just be part of the healing process  and is not  uncommonly seen after this procedure. From what I can see in your picture the majority of the umbilicus appears to be the viable  and the incision line visible in the picture but is the healing well.

I would suggest that you leave the  “scab” alone,  enjoy the holidays,  and  continue to  follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Looks like normal postop appearance

+2

often the umbilicus looks like this soon after tummytuck. if any signs of infection (increasing redness and/or swelling, fever, etc.) call your doctor. even if office closed, someone should be covering for postop problems. 

Web reference: http://www.drbarach.com

Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Belly button after TT

+1

Although the pictures are a bit blurry, what I can see appears to be within the range of normal, for an early post-op situation.  Of course, if you develop any further redness, wound separation, drainage, fever or other new symptoms, see a local physician promptly.

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Concern about belly button one week post tummy tuck

+1

It is impossible to discern what exactly is going on regarding your belly button as your photo is of very low resolution. There does not appear to be an infection.

You should contact your doctor's office. If he is out of town, someone should be covering for him and responding to calls.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Scab on Belly Button

+1

Based on the information provided, you are healing normally. A scab may form but will typically fall of in a few days.

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews


You might also like...