Ask a doctor

My BA Scars Are Below the Creases?

My BA was performed 2 1/2 months ago and has settled nicely, the implants are well positioned and centered on my nipples. My 200cc saline implants were placed through crease incisions. The scars always seemed a little low, but I assumed that would change as I healed. But they are still 1 cm below my creases on my chest and can be seen below some of my bras. I am considering a size and silicone upgrade, could the scars be placed in the creases with the revision?

Doctor Answers (8)

Breast Augmentation and Scar Too Low?

+2

Difficult to advise you precisely without direct examination or viewing pictures, but the use of a larger breast implants  may help improve the position of the inframammary folds in relation to the current incision line. Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Scars below the infra mammary crease are not desirable after breast augmentation.

+2

Plastic surgeon will attempt to get the scar to reside directly in the infra mammary crease which renders it nearly invisible. I would guess that if you go to a larger implant this problem might solve itself.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Incision too low from a breast augmentation

+2

You used very small implants which must mean you have a narrow chest circumference and not much natural breast tissue.  You may have not had much of an existing or definable inframammary crease.  It sound like your plastic surgeon had to estimate the location of the incision and this may have been too low.  You have two choices, the implant can be lowered or you could use a larger implant.  A fold suture is frequently used to secure the incision and fixate it to remain in the crease.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Scar below breast fold after augmentation

+2

We actually prefer the scar just above the breast fold incase the bra or bathing suit should rise up. The too low scar below the breast fold just might pull up with fuller implants. Othewise they are to stay as they are.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

My BA Scars Are Below the Creases

+2

A photo would help answer this in a useful manner. 

If you are having a revision operation to a larger size, best option may be to lower the fold down to the level of the scar. 

All the best. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

My BA Scars Are Below the Creases?

+1

          With the change to larger implants and possible scar revision the problem can most likely be solved.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and breast augmentation revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/breast-augmentation-revision-photo-galleries.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Incision in breast fold?

+1

Sometimes it is difficult to accurately place the incision within the fold if you do not have a defined one.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Augmentation Scar

+1

It is unfortunate that your scar is lower than your breast and can be seen under bras or bathing suits.  If you are considering another surgery, your scars can be addressed at that time.  Scars also change and fade with time, so even if you do nothing - they will become less and less noticeable.  Good luck with everything! K. Roxanne Grawe, MD Columbus Plastic Surgeon

Web reference: http://www.roxyplasticsurgery.com

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...