Ask a doctor

Can My Asymmetrical Eyes Be Fixed? Will a simple surgery suffice? (photo)

and how bad are they? Will a simple surgery suffice?

Doctor Answers (5)

Complex

+1

This is not a straightforward problem. A simple implant will likely not treat the problem. Your eye looks lower on the left side because the entire eye socket is likely lower on the left side and soft tissue [eye and eyelids] simply redrape over the bony skeleton.

CT scan with 3D reconstruction is imperative preoperatively to fully evaluate the bony anatomy. A craniofacial surgeon is likely your best bet. You can usually find one at a trauma center or Children's hospital


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Orbit asymmetry

+1

The best way to approach your problem is to see a craniofacial surgeon( plastic surgeon) for evaluation. Most likley you will need a  CT to be properly evaluated.  It can be a fairly complex operation. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Orbital Asymmetry Correction

+1

With your left orbit being positioned lower than your right, you need orbital floor/rim augmentation and lower eyelid adjustment. This is not an office procedure and requires an operation under general anesthesia where a lower eyelid approach is used to access the orbital floor. You should be preoperatively evaluated by a 3-D CT scan to confirm that this approach is appropriate.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Uneven eyes

+1

Hi Stjem,

 

Simple?  Not really.  I treat your specific problem fairly often and essentially you need a good exam and possibly a CT scan to evaluate the volume of your orbit (eye socket).  Then you'd need to place a plate or bone under your left eye to elevate it and push it forward.  It's out patient and in the right hands you'd do well but there is risk of imperfect results and double vision (though low in the right hands).

 

Best of luck

 

Dr. Lay

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Asymmetry

+1

Special studies looking at bones and soft tissue are needed to fully evaluate your asymmetrical condition.  Cephalometric studies are in order with a Cosmetic & Reconstructive Surgeon.  Any history of trauma?

Robert Shumway, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
