Will my Anatomical Tear Drop Implants Ever Feel Soft?

I had my bilateral breast augmentation 5 months ago. I was originally an A cup and had put in a Polytech brand- Round base, anatomical profile, high projection 395cc implants under the muscle. Although they have softened up reasonably when standing up, when I lie down the implants are very hard. I've read in places that due to the implant type and tight pocket that it will never be as soft as natural breasts but will they remain this hard? Is there anything I can do to make them softer?

Doctor Answers (3)

How soft are implants?

+1

The result of a breast augmentation tends to get softer for many months after the procedure , so things may continue to soften.

As well as there being options for implant size and shape, such as round implants and tear drop or anatomical implants, there are options for the firmness and softness of the gel with in the implant.

There are then options for firmer or softer implants and each has advantages and disadvantages and one may be a better option in one particular situation than the other. The choice is one of surgeon and patient preference though often surgeon choice will be the most important as that choice may be a necessary one to achieve the final result the patient is after.

I hope that is of some help

Jeremy Hunt   


Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Will my Anatomical Tear Drop Implants Ever Feel Soft?

+1

Hopefully you had a chance to handle samples of the implants before they were inserted during surgery. These are firmer than round silicone implants, and they won't feel any softer inside than they feel when you handle a sample. 

See your surgeon to exclude the possibility of capsular contracture that could make these feel firmer than they should be. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast softness after breast augmentation

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  Softness of the breasts after breast implants should occur in stages as first the swelling goes down and then the muscle relaxes.  One this has occurred the firmness of the implant will dictate the feel of the breast.  If a capsule contracture develops, breast firmness will increase.  At 5 months I would expect a little more softness to occur as some additional relaxation will develop.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

You might also like...
