Are my Alae Still Swollen After 7 Months Post Op? (photo)

It's been 7 months since my alar base reduction surgery. Even though I can see a very slight narrowing of my nostrils but I notice my nose has changed in a way that I didn't want. My alas seem thicker than before which makes my nose tip looks very bulbous. Is it possible it's still swollen or it's like this because of the surgery? ( Sill excision ) I'm very unhappy and sad. Thank you for your answer.

Doctor Answers (4)

Swelling after alarplasty

+1

First, it looks like the before and after pictures are mislabeled. At 7 month after the alarplasty, you should expect to see minimal change in aesthetics of the nose in the future.

It is not unusual to visibly see changes in the tip appearance when only the alarplasty is performed and this is usually due to change in our visual perception.

 


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

I doubt there is much swelling left in the alar areas

+1

Unlike standard rhinoplasty, alar base reduction is associated with swelling that resolved more quickly.  By now (assuming you only had alar base reduction and not anything else), your swelling should have resolved.  It is unlikely that the tip itself changed, but whenever one area of the nose is altered it can create an optical effect on neighboring areas.  For example, if the ala are narrowed and the tip width is left alone, by comparison it can make the tip appear wider.  I would discuss this with your primary surgeon. 

David W. Kim, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Alar base reduction

+1

It is hard to comment without additional views and without knowing the actual procedure that was done.  There are many variations of alar base surgery.

The tip will not likely undergo much change with alar base surgery alone.

There are some positive changes that I can see in your before and after.  I would return to your plastic surgeon and see if further refinement could be made if you are still unhappy.

 

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Alar swelling after 7 months.

+1

Your ala will  change very little. This is why I caution people against computer imaging. Noses heal differently than computers. When u change the ala it will have affect the tip. See a revision rhinoplasty surgeon for the best result. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
