Are my 550cc Silicone Hp Unders Too Big? 2 Months Post Op. (photo)

I am a 31yr old. 5'8 tall, 120lbs. I don't have children yet but planning to start next year & intend to breastfeed when i do. I am 2 months post op. My original goal was to NOT look like a porn star and hoping for something around 450cc but after reading about loosing size unders, I decided on 550cc & my surgeon kindly obliged. Now tho my fiancé likes, I have buyers remorse :/ Too big, franken-boob, future sagging, will i need a lift after breastfeed? Am i obsessing? See me, what do you think?

Doctor Answers 14

Too Big?

There really is no precise answer to that question in that it is a rather subjective issue.  I do think it is important to be respectful of your anatomy and to avoid using implants that have a base diameter that is too big for the size of your chest.  Beyond that, however, it really is a personal decision.  I would caution you to avoid getting too many opinions because the only one that really matters is yours.  Give it some time and if you have concerns then discuss them with your plastic surgeon.


Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

550 regrets?

At two months there appears to be a size difference from left to right. Your right side appears much smaller. I would discuss this with your PS as soon as you can. Good luck and be well.

Kevin Maguire, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

2 Months Postop 550 cc Too Big?

      Implants that large may take 3 to 6 months to drop with aggressive massage.  The left is riding higher and should be massaged vigorously.  If you want them changed, most plastic surgeons revise the surgery through an incision on the breast.

Breast implants and breast feeding in the future

Firstly it's still early days. Wait for the swelling and your implants to settle- really about 6 months. I suspect by then you'll be used to them. A lift after breast feeding? Really hard to predict. Breasts definitely do enlarge during pregnancy and breast feeding but may well return (close) to how they were pre- pregnancy. At the end of the day if you are feeling they are too large it is not too tricky to swap them for smaller ones. 

Richard Rahdon, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Hello

 

Without an actual exam it is hard to give real cretic. From your picture they do look big but we are not able to see your whole body. For example we can’t see how much booty you have. You are still swollen it takes 6-9 months for swelling to completely subside. Give it time to settle.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Asymmetry and feeling too big after breast augmentation

There is a clear size discrepancy with the breast on the right (mirror image, right?) larger than the left.  This is mostly evident at the superior pole which makes me wonder whether there might still be some swelling/fluid there.  I would recommend the use of a bandeau bra (a bra with a strap that helps push the upper pole of the breast down) for a month and then re-evaluate the situation.  If the right breast settles down a little and volume symmetry is good I think you can look forward to a nice result.  If significant volume asymmetry persists you will need a revision.

Breast implants

Being too big or too small is really in the eye of the beholder. As for breast feeding , many women with implants can. As for the shape of the breasts after pregnancy, it really varies and is hard to predict.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Anxiety and Obsession over breast size following a breast augmentation

Implants being too big or too small is certainly a personal decision based on many factors.  Early in the post operative period your shape is not the final contour of your breasts.  Continue to massage the implants and  give the muscle a chance to stretch out over the implant.  This will help to decrease some of the upper pole fullness that you are currently experiencing.  It is certainly easy to obsess over the this issue, the best answer is don't.  Give it time, if you get 6 months out and are unhappy with your breast size then discuss the issue with your plastic surgeon.  For you a change from 450 cc to 550 cc is only 100cc, about 1/2 cup size difference.   

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Implant Buyer's Remorse

You are obsessing.

You should continue to improve for a year or more, just takes time.  During the healing period, you implants will continue to drop and look better.

Currently I see asymmetry, with the left implant being higher.  This should improve too, but you may want to ask about massage techniques to help.

 

Nobody can predict sagging, etc.  My advice is to have the kids you want, fix the breast only if needed.

 

sek

Implants too big?

It really is up to you to decide how you like the implants.  Do you feel comfortable with them?  Do you like how they look?  There is no right answer.  At this point, I would suggest enjoying them and not to worry.  If you decide to switch them out at some time, you can worry about it then.  Over time, very large implants are stressful on your skin as the extra weight can cause more sagging.  However, every patient is different.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
