Ask a doctor

Are Muscles Prone to Spasm After a Body Lift?

Are "Charlie-horses" in the stomach a common side effect after a body lift? What can be done to reduce them?

Doctor Answers (2)

Muscle Spasm after Body Lifting

+1

Thank you for the question.

Muscle spasm is very common after tummy tuck surgery. During this operation the abdominal wall muscles (which have separated during pregnancy and/or weight loss) are sutured to one another (muscle plication). Because of  the “muscle work” that is done during this procedure some muscle spasm after surgery is quite common.

Your surgeon may be able to use muscle relaxants orally to help you during this phase of your recovery.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 708 reviews

Body lift

+1

Muscle spasm after lower body lift is common. You need to see your plastic surgeon for exam and treatment.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
