Ask a doctor

Compromised Abdominal Muscles Because of Tummy Tuck?

are there other muscles located in he lower abdomine which are compromised when the insition is made? I heard that when the incision during the abdominoplasty is made to the lower abdomin, there are muscles located in that area that are destroyed and that you cannot ever work them back into place no matter how much excercise you do or whatever. is this true?

Doctor Answers (7)

Tummy Tuck DOES NOT CUT any of the Tummy Muscles

+2

Regarding : "I heard that when the incision during the abdominoplasty is made to the lower abdomin, there are muscles located in that area that are destroyed". You heard wrong.

In a Tummy Tuck, we do NOT cut ANY muscles. As a matter of fact, we bring pregnancy and obesity-separated muscles together. The only tissues that are cut are the loose and often damaged lower tummy skin and fat pooch that all women hate.

A Tummy tuck will result in a flat tummy, narrow waist, raised (formerly sagging Mons pubis) and depending on the Tummy tuck technique used, a smoother upper thigh with vastly improved cellulite.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Tightening the muscle in tummy tuck

+2

There is no cutting of the abdominal wall muscles.  The only thing that is cut in a tummy tuck is the skin and fat so as to get down to the muscles.  The muscles are plicated, sutured together, which helps flatten the abdomen.

Hope this answers your question. 

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Tummy Tuck (abdominoplasty) never weakens the abdominal muscles

+2

Hi there-

I'm not sure who told you this, or what their motivation for misinforming you might have been, but can tell you that they clearly either don't understand the anatomy, the tummy tuck procedure (or both), or simply don't want YOU to understand them....

There is no way that a tummy tuck performed by a well-trained and Board Certified Plastic Surgeon would weaken the abdominal muscles.

Most patients actually believe that the restoration of the normal anatomy, as occurs in this procedure, actually improves the effectiveness of the rectus muscles.

Be careful where you get your information- trust only surgeons certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

You might also like...

Muscles usually work better after tummy tuck, not worse

+2

To answer your question it is important to know a bit of anatomy. Under the skin is a layer of fat, deep to that is a tough fibrous layer called the fascia that encloses the muscles. With pregnancy or weight gain, the muscles in the front of the abdomen get pushed apart, so there is a separation down the middle (called a diastasis.) Because these muscles contract in a vertical direction with exercise, but the separation is horizontal, you can't pull them back together no matter how many situps you do. With a tummy tuck the stiches are put into the fascia over the muscle to pull them back into proper alignment, so there is no damage to the muscles. In fact, the abdominal wall is strengthened so they may work better.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Muscles

+2

A tummy tuck cuts no muscles. We may repair the rectus muscles which have spread apart, but we do not damage or cut them.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Muscles are not damaged in a tummy tuck

+2

Even though the lower abdominal incision is used for intra-abdominal surgery that sometimes cuts the muscles, these muscles are never cut in a tummy tuck.  So a TT shouldn't weaken your abdominal wall.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Muscle damage and abdominoplasty

+2

You might be thinking of C-sections or other pelvic operations that require splitting or cutting the abdominal muscles. Abdominoplasty procedures generally do not cut through these muscle although they might have muscle tightening as a component.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
