Possible Muscle Strain

i am 2 1/2 mths po tummy tuck with muscle plication. have had zero problems, everything great until i went water tubing and have had isolated moderate , sharp pain since. no swelling, no"pop",,,but pain . is this a muscle strain? do i just assume it will go away with time?

Doctor Answers (1)

Muscle strain after tummy tuck

+1

A muscle strain is certainly possible after any new physical stress, especially as you have been laying low for several weeks recovering. Try ice, and the usual, though contact your surgeon if not well within a few days.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
