Ask a doctor

Above Muscle Implants Are Sagging. Want to Redo and Put Them Under Muscle.

hi there, im 5'6 140 pounds i have gummy bears implants done 460cc above the muscle in january and i am very disappointed and sad because they look very small and they sag. now i want to redo them for a bigger size 660cc below the muscle any opinions i appreciate it

Doctor Answers (4)

Implants placed under the muscle will result in less sagging.

+2

Implants placed under the muscle result in more sagging.  You should also be aware that the bigger the implant you choose, the more sagging you can have in the future, especaially if you are a runner. 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Sagging breast and implants

+1

Perhaps you just need a lift with the same implants that you have?  If you go larger, the weight may make the breasts sag more and sooner with a lift than with smaller implants.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Sagging breasts despite implants

+1

Size of an implant has an influence on the droopiness of the breast by filling out the skin envelope and may modestly elevate the nipple. Placing an implant under the muscle versus over the muscle does not make much of a difference in the sagginess of the breast. I would want to know whether you are happy with your size when you wear a bra. If you are, I would not exchange the implants for larger ones, but rather consider having a breast lift in order to reshape the breasts and elevate the nipple. If in a bra, you still want more volume, then a larger implant makes sense, however do not expect it to fully correct the sagginess of your natural breast tissue.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...

If implants that have been placed above the muscle allow the breasts to look as if they sag, than a mastopexy or breast lift

+1

needs to be done.    In general, breast implants are designed to make the breasts appear larger, but they don't change the shape of the breast or position of the nipple relative to the breast and chest.  You can get a little bit of lifting by placing the implants above the muscle, but not enough to significantly change a ptotic (or droopy) breast.  If you were to remove the implants that you have above the muscle and place newer ones under the muscle, the complaint you have of the breasts sagging would only get worse.  You need to consider whether a lift shouldn't be part of any operation to improve the appearance of your breasts... Combining a breast lift with the procedure to move the implants under the muscle should significantly improve your situation.

Michael H. Rosenberg, MD
White Plains Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
