Ask a doctor

Does Having Muscle Mass in Your Butt Affect the Brazilian Butt Augmentation if the Muscle Mass Was Depleted After the Procedure?

Does Having Muscle Mass in Your Butt Affect the Brazilian Butt Augmentation if the Muscle Mass Was Depleted After the Procedure? Basically would it be better to lose the muscle mas before having the brazilian butt augmentation?

Doctor Answers (1)

Muscle depletion

+1

The size and shape of the butt is deternined by the volume of fat and muscle. Obviously, ane reduction of any or both will reduce the size of the butt. As far as fat injection, the so called 'Brazilian butt lift', the prblem with is is that after 1 year , more or less. the fat is completely or almost completely disappears. The only way to assure maintenance of the desired size of the butt is augmentation with implants. Todays implants are very soft and  look natural. You need , though, to consult with an experience plastic surgeon in that procedure.

            Best of luck,

                                         Dr Widder

Web reference: http://widderplasticsurgery.com

Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews


You might also like...