Can over Muscle Implants Move Under Breasts?

Doctor Answers (8)

Can breast implants settle under the muscle from a submammary pocket?

+1

Unless the  breast has had a previously elevated pocket from a breast augmentation, it is not possible to see a submammary implant placement switch to a subpectoral location.  This should be properly discussed with your local Plastic Surgeon as you embark on surgery.

 

Good luck to you.

 

Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

In tight chested & small breasted female with large muscle mass, muscle contraction can and will distort the augmented breast

+1

In a tight chested and small breasted individual with large muscle mass, muscle contraction can and will distort the augmented breast in the same way a male can distort their breasts.l

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Can an over implant slip under the muscle

+1

Can an over muscle breast implants switch under the muscle?  This can only happen surgically if the  msucle is detached from the chest wall.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Can an implant move from it's place over the muscle?

+1

An implant that is placed on top of the muscle cannot move under the muscle if that pocket has never been created. If there is tethering between the implant capsule and the muscle, or the implant is placed in the so-called "sub-facial" plane on top of the muscle, you can see minor movement of the implant with muscle contraction.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

OVER the Muscle Breast Implants do NOT move under the Muscle

+1
If you had ONE Breast Augmentation in which your implants were placed OVER the Pectoralis Major muscle, the implants cannot burrow their way under the muscle. On the other hand, if you had a previous breast augmentation in which the implants were placed OVER the muscle but were changed to an UNDER the muscle placement, such implants CAN flip back to an over the muscle location if the pocket above the muscle is not sealed off. Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Breast implants do not shift in position.

+1

Hi.

The position of breast implants (over or under the muscle) is determined only by the shape, size, and position of the implant pockets made during surgery.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Over the muscle implant will not move to under the muscle

+1

It will better if you provide more informations and pictures. In general implants will not change position by themself.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Migration of Breast Implants

+1

Breast implants can sometimes migrate or move from the position in which they were originally placed.  However, I do not feel that it would be possible for over the muscle implants to move under the muscle since that space has never been created.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
