Is a person with Bradycardia at risk of having plastic surgery(mommy makeover)? (Photo)

Currently, a vegan and eating healthy such soy, Boca, Morning star, Lightlife products. No process foods,no meats, or dairy. All laboratory tests are good such as CBC, CAT scan,blood pressure 105\65 but a slow heart rate and vitamin D deficiency.

Doctor Answers (12)

Asymptomatic bradycardia, young age & good aerobic tolerance not usually a problem

+2
As long as you don't have light headedness, fainting spells, chest pains, can exercise and are young, a slow heart rate isn't usually a problem for elective surgery, MM.  Check with your PS and Anesthesiologist to ensure that they are aware of this condition and don't require any further evaluation.  Many centers also require a pregnancy test to complete the remaining pre-op evaluation/tests.  Good luck. 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Bradycardia is not a contraindication to surgery.

+2
Patients that are aerobically fit often have bradycardia. There are other medically significant issues that can cause this but it doesn't sound like that applies to you. You can discuss this with your plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Heart conditions and plastic surgery

+2
Bradycardia is simply a relatively slow heart rate. Many patients with bradycardia are extremely healthy and the condition can be a sign that the heart is extremely efficient at pumping blood to the rest of the body. But there are times when a bradycardia condition can indicate that the heart is not functioning properly. You may need to have a cardiologist evaluation to know for certain if you are at any increased risk with surgery. 

Following a vegan diet can be very healthy. But it also can make it difficult to maintain the proper level of protein needed to heal large surgical wounds. I would recommend getting a complete evaluation of your protein levels before having a tummy tuck surgery. This would include checking an albumin, prealbumin, and any other tests suggested by your surgeon. 

William T. Stoeckel, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Bradycardia is not a problem

+2
Having bradycardia is not a problem.  If you are concerned and want to be checked out, your surgeon would probably want a note from your family doctor summarizing your overall health and any cardiac-related assessments.

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 191 reviews

Is a person with Bradycardia at risk of having plastic surgery(mommy makeover)?

+2
 Thank you for the question. Bradycardia, in and of itself, is not a contraindication to proceeding with “mommy makeover surgery”. On the contrary, in most cases, the bradycardia is a physiologic sign of a very healthy/active person. Occasionally, bradycardia may be a sign of an underlying cardiac condition; therefore, best to be seen by  your internist or a cardiologist for “clearance” prior to proceeding. Again, it is most likely that you will be able to proceed.

When it comes to the selection of your plastic surgeon, I would suggest starting with the American Society of Plastic Surgery and/or the Aesthetic Society of Plastic Surgery to obtain a list of well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons. Then, I would suggest you visit a few surgeons whose practices concentrate on aesthetic surgery. Ask to see lots of examples of their work and preferably speak/see patients who have had similar procedures done.

You will find, while doing your due diligence, that there are many different “specialties” who will offer their services to you; again, I strongly recommend you concentrate on surgeons certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. 

Since you considering undergoing a major operation which often involves a significant physical and emotional recovery (often underestimated by surgeons and patients alike), a few words of advice may be helpful:

1. Make sure you are doing the procedure for the right reasons (for yourself) and that you have realistic expectations. Be aware that an improvement in the “problem area” may not translate to an overall improvement in your life situation. You are bound to be disappointed with results of the procedure if your motivation for doing the surgery is not internally driven.

2. Time your surgery carefully; generally, it is not a good idea to have surgery done during or immediately after a stressful period in life (for example divorce or death of a loved one). The additional stress of surgery will undoubtedly be more challenging to deal with if a patient's emotional reserves our already exhausted. Remember, that an improvement in your physical appearance will not translate to an improvement in your life situation.



5. Make sure you have a strong and patient support system (several people if possible) in place who have time/patience to take care of you. Arrange for professional nursing if any doubt exists regarding the availability and/or stamina of your caretakers.




9. Pick your surgeon carefully (a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon) and trust in his/her advice. Keep in close communication with your surgeon and do not hesitate to communicate questions/concerns and the emotional swings that you may experience.



I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to “mommy makeover” concerns), helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Check Bradycardia

+2
Sounds like you're living a very healthy lifestyle. You should have your bradycardia checked by a cardiologist to make sure that this is not a product of your healthy living versus a problem with your heart. If you get clearance by her cardiologist you should be to have body contouring surgery if a plastic surgeon deems you suitable.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Is a person with Bradycardia at risk of having plastic surgery(mommy makeover)?

+2
There are several causes of bradycardia and some of them could be very dangerous to the point of life threatening. Other causes may not be an issue. See a cardiologist, get a diagnosis and ask this question of the cardiologist.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Is a person with Bradycardia at risk of having plastic surgery(mommy makeover)?

+2
    Bradycardia should be investigated to determine its nature.  If it is not pathological, then it will not pose a threat.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Is bradycardia a problem when considering plastic surgery?

+1
Bradycardia is often an indication of good physical fitness.  If however your surgeon feels that your bradycardia is the result of some type of underlying cardiac abnormality it should be checked out thoroughly before you undergo any type of elective surgery.

John J. Edney, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Vegan and cosmetic surgery

+1
Here's the issue -
  • How low is your heart rate and is it because you are fit - or have an underlying problem?
  • And EKG may answer this question or it may raise issues so you need to see a cardiologist before surgery,
  • I would ask a patient with vitamin D deficiency to have a month's treatment at least before surgery - if the deficiency is severe.
  • It;s actually easy to get all this done - Just start by asking your regular doctor to do an EKG. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
