Why do I have fat left after left under eye blepharoplasty? (Photo)

i had blepharoplasty in left eye for fat removal caused by fat transfer lump.....it has been 6 weeks but still i have some swelling and lump ..i am scared that is it fat left by mistaken ...m worried cause i dont want to go for one another surgery ..if it is fat than steroids injection can be used to soft this lump?? ..

Doctor Answers (2)

It appears you still have some fat after the blepharoplasty.

+1
However, you also appear to be pretty hollow in the tear trough area in both the before and the after picture.  You could try a little steroid to see if  you can shrink the fat nodule.  You already had fat transfer to the lids?  It looks like you could use more volume here still.  If results were unsatisfactory with fat transfer, you may want to try some HA filler which will also hide the residual fat pad.  


Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lower eyelids surgery revision

+1
Lower eyelids surgery revision
Lower eyelids surgery is not a simple procedure. The anatomy of lower eyelid and the healing process of this area is challenging. In your particular case it is too early to tell if you will require revision surgery. If your eyelid appearance does not improve in the next few months, you could very well need surgery to correct the bulge caused by the middle fat pad.

Boris M. Ackerman, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
