Ask a doctor

I am 45 in good health and plan on having a tummy tuck, bbl and breast aug all in same surgery. Is this a good idea?

Doctor Answers (11)

If you full fill the whole requirements yes/ si no llenases los requisitos no es buena idea

+2

the principal requierements are the next one: a.- any cigarrete since 1 month before 2.- overweight no more than 14 lbs 3.-any big varicouse vein 4.- any cardiological , bleeding, or asthma problem 5.- any vit. e, aspirin,any estrogen or antipregnant tabs, pills or patch 6.-preop. lab tests  ok.

then go ahed with any certified by ASAPS  plastic aesthetic surgeon

los requisitos serian 1.- cero cigarrilos desde un mes antes de la operacion 2,.sobrepeso no mayor a 8 kgrs 3.-no venas varicosas grandes 4.-no problema  cardiologico, asmatico o de sangrado 5.-no vit.e.no aspirina ningun tratamiento antiembarazo, inyeccion, gel, parche tabs etc. 6.- analisis preop o.k


Mexico Plastic Surgeon

Tummy Tuck BBL and Breast Augmentation

+1

   I perform many of these combination procedures in 4 hours or less and have not had any issues.  The patient should be healthy. Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of mommy makeovers each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Tummy tuck, bbl and breast aug all in same surgery

+1

BBL= Brazilian butt lift or bilateral breast lift??

Either way , if your health is good and none of these particular procedures are more complicated than average, these should be able to be done in about 4 hours or less, and that seems quite reasonable to do at the same setting. 


Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Combining BBL, TT and breast augmentation

+1

You must be in good overall health before considering combining a tummy tuck, fat transfer to the buttock and a breast augmentation. Medical clearance from your primary care physician is important before surgery. If you decide to have this combination, positioning of your body will be quite challenging after surgery as you can't be on your back and your can't sleep on your stomach. You will be limited to you side only, which can be difficult. You will also have difficulty using your arms for positioning due to the breast augmentation. You may want to discuss with your plastic surgeon the possibility of separating these procedures over two different stages.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 135 reviews

Combined Procedures

+1

Post operative positioning would not comfortabally allow for butt lift, tummy tuck and breast augmentation.  After a tummy tuck, I have my patients laying on their back in a beach chair postion, or sitting, when they are not standing.  Butt lift patients are laying on their stomachs, or standing.  Therefore, it would not make sense to do these at the same time

Michael Orseck, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Tummy tuck with breast augmentation and BBL

+1

Yes these procedures can be done together safely in someone that is healthy. However, doing the fat transfer to the buttocks at the same time as the tummy tuck I do not think is a great idea.  After surgery, you will want to remain off your back side for several weeks.  But with the tummy tuck, you will not be able to lie on your stomach, probably for weeks.  Thus, the recovery for these two procedures confilt somewhat.  You should discuss your concerns and goals and the safety of doing these procedures together with an American Board of Plastic Surgery certified plastic surgeon.  Todd C. Case,M.D., F.A.C.S., Tucson, AZ

Todd C. Case, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Safety of combined procedures

+1

Thank you for your question about combining a tummy tuck, breast augmentation and brazilian butt lift. (BBL). If you are healthy and slim -

  • Combine the tummy tuck and breast lift. Surgical position, time and length make this a common and safe combination for many patients.
  • BBL - do it separately. It takes time and requires a face-down position for at least part of the surgery. Discuss outcomes with your surgeon. Results vary.

Hope this helps. Best wishes!

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Combination Plastic Surgery Procedures

+1

Your procedure will take about three hours to complete, which is an important factor in decreasing post-operative complications such as clots in the legs (DVT-Deep Vein Thrombosis).  As long as you are healthy without any medical problems, assuming all other obvious factors (i.e. non-smoker, acceptable BMI, no medications, normal preoperative labs, etc....) to be favorable there should be no problems to do these procedures together.  Besides finding a board certified plastic surgeon, for an added level of safety you may request that your procedure be done in a hospital setting, with possible one night of stay after your procedure.

Robert Morgan Davoudi, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Cosmetic Surgery is an Art and a Science

+1

If you are in good health you can have this done at once. Discuss this with your surgeon and decide how many hours of surgery you can have done at once. There is no penalty for staging your procedures if it is necessary for you.Best Wishes  Dr Thomas Narsete

Thomas A. Narsete, MD (retired)
Austin Plastic Surgeon

Tummy Tuck and Bilateral Breast lift/ Breast Augmentation

+1

Thank you for your question. Tummy tuck and breast lift/ augmentation are commonly performed at the same time in healthy patients. You should discuss the risk and benefits with your plastic surgeon to determine if this is the correct choice for you.

Lisa M. DiFrancesco, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
