Ask a doctor

Possible to Have Tummy Tuck with Multiple Abdominal Scars?

I have multiple scars (c-section, gallbladder, gastric bypass) is it possible to have a tummy tuck? I have a lot of excess skin due to pregnancies and extreme weight loss. Will the skin in the area around the scars be at risk?

Doctor Answers (11)

Tummy tucks and abdominal scars

+1

Hi,

  If you have the large angled scar for the gallbladder, then the doctor will not want to be as agressive in the undermining of the tissue to be redraped.  It still can be done safely (unless there is an unusually large scar) with this scar.

  If your gastric bypass scar is in the midline, this will not usually give any interference with the tummy tuck.  Just remember that the blood supply to the redraped skin must be intact as it is pulled down and if there are scars that interfere with this blood supply, then you would want to ask your doctor if they feel comfortable with the redraping for the tummy tuck.

  If you have the small incisions for the bypass and the gallbladder, then this is usually not a hindrance for doing a full tummy tuck.

  Pick your doctor carefully and go over your case with them.  This will enable you to find out all of your options.

Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Safety of Tummy Tuck Surgery with Scars on Belly

+1

Hi there-

A lot depends on where the scars are located and how long ago they were created, as well as the particular tummy tuck technique your chosen surgeon chooses.

Your best bet is to first carefully choose a surgeon you think can keep you safe and achieve your goals for you...

Once you've found someone you feel you can trust, discuss your safe options with them. As long as they are a well-trained surgeon certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery, they should be able to competently advise you about your options and the pros and cons (and relative safety) of each.

Web reference: http://orlandoplasticsurgery.blogspot.com/2009/11/choosing-plastic-surgeon-part-2.html#699

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Tummy Tuck with Multiple Abdominal Scars

+1

Yes, it is possible to have a tummy tuck if you have multiple scars.  However, we would need to see you to determine the best approach to surgery.  The surgery would likely be able to remove many of the scars and give your abdomen a flatter shape by removing the excess skin.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Tummy tucks and multiple scars

+1

The answer is most probably "yes," you can have a tummy tuck even with the scars you have present.  However, the technique will have to be modified to accommodate these scars.  Usually this will mean that the skin is not undermined or lifted up very much, in order to preserve the skin's blood supply . You may need both a vertical scar from top to bottom, as well as a horizontal scar which would be placed at the bottom of your stomach.  But, if you have a great deal of excess skin, you may need this vertical scar anyway.

My best advice is to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who works with people who have had significant weight loss after gastric bypass surgery.  Because you will need something other than a straight forward tummy tuck.

Best of luck,

David B.

Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Tummy tuck with multiple abdominal scars

+1

VERY VERY risky for skin/fat necrosis. You must seek in person evaluation with a boarded PS. Chances are you may not be a candidate.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Abdominal scars and blood flow compromise

+1

The previous surgical scars prevent blood flow accross them and this can impact whethr or not you can have a sfae tummy tuck without skin death.  Make sure you see an experienced plastic surgeon for evaluation but it might well be possible to do.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tummy tuck with minimal undermining technique.

+1

Hi.

There are several different ways to to a tummy tuck, and with previous scars, how it is done becomes really important.  It is safe with the minimal undermining method, which preserves the underlying blood supply.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy Tuck with existing scars

+1

Abdominal scars do present problems when doing an abdominoplasty. The exact placement of the scars and your specific needs will dictate how much of a problem they are. We can, however, usually find a safe way of doing the tummy tuck and achieving your desired results. The only way to find out what your specific problems are is to schedule a consultation with an experienced Plastic Surgeon.
 

Highlands Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck with abdominal scars

+1

Prior abdominal surgery and scars can indeed make tummy tuck more difficult. Certain abdominal scars are frequently seen though and pose few problems. A prior C-section scar, either a low transverse, and a lower mid-line scar is very common and past pregnancy is often the direct cause for the tummy tuck in the first place. Also, gastric bypass is performed through an upper mid-line or epigastric incision when not completed laparoscopically and of course is another cause for the tummy tuck after weight loss. The higher scar cannot be eliminated with tummy tuck, though the procedure is still regularly performed. Another scar, appendectomy, no problem.

Two scars that do get in the way are, the older gallbladder scar, and a full mid-line incision. The gallbladder scar (transverse subcostal) we see little of anymore, though the scar has the potential to tether the skin, and of course will not be eliminated by the tummy tuck. The full down the middle incision can also tether the skin and affect the cosmetic outcome for some. In the case of extreme weight loss, however, it can allow the tuck to narrow the waist, called a fleur de lis pattern. I have not found the skin to be at risk with abdominal scars, though there is a potential. Far more problems arise with smokers. Don't let your abdominal scars discourage you from a consultation.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/tummy-tuck

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Tummy tuck with abdominal scars is possible

+1

Scars on your abdomen can have a significant impact on the performance of a tummy tuck.  The orientation and location are very important and will need to be noted by your surgeon.  The surgeon will need to be careful but depending on where they are, will depend on how much can be done.

Best Wishes.

Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...