Multiple Rounds of Fat Grafting to Buttocks Question?

We can only get so much fat transferred to our buttocks area in one procedure. But what if we got all the areas liposuction that we are able to get fat from, Can you gain weight to have the same area liposuction again to get more fat for another round of fat grafting or do you just run out of areas?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fat Grafting to the Buttocks

+1

Hello. You are correct in stating that you can only inject so much fat in one procedure. Unfortunately, your idea of gaining weight to liposuction the area again carries a couple of complications. First, you only have so many fat cells in your body; when you gain weight those cells expand but new cells are not created. Due to this, the cells removed through liposuction are gone and undergoing liposuction to the same area again puts the patient at risk of problems unless you have a lot of fat to start. Second, weight gain after fat grafting to the buttocks could cause changes in your body and necessitate revision surgery. An experienced board certified plastic surgeon should use liposuction as a way to frame your buttocks and inject fat in a way that will make a marked difference without using a huge amount of fat.


Jaime Perez, MD
Brazilian Butt Lift Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction and Fat Grafting to the Buttocks

+1

Dear TashaBCute,

There are really two issues to address when considering fat grafting to the buttock.  First, the donor areas; that is the areas that you are going to harvest fat from to the process for the fat graft to the buttocks.  While you want to harvest as much as possible, you do not want to take too much and leave a donor site deformity.  You also do not want to take so much that you put the patient at higher risks for complications.  Another issue to consider is how much time is going to be required to harvest the fat if you are suctioning many areas.  The longer the fat is sitting in the syringe, the less chance it will survive being transferred.

Then there are the recipient area issues.  The fat that is going to be transferred is living tissue and it will only stay alive if after it is transferred it can get oxygen and nutrients and all the other things it needs to survive.  This limits how much fat you can transfer in one setting because to more fat you pump in, the more likely some of the fat will not survive which can lead to complications such as hard nodules, draining wounds, and even infections that can be very serious.

Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who is familiar with fat grafting to the buttocks to learn if you will need just one surgery or multiple surgeries to obtain the size and shape you desire.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
