Need Multi Strand Gortex Removed from Upper Lip?

Hi there, Once the gortex is removed from the lip, strand by strand does this release the tension in the lip so one can smile fully again? Does it stop contracting or does the scar tissue and or capsule make th e lip react in the same way? Will my lip go down in size any? Thanks, Ambersway

Doctor Answers (1)

Gore-tex to lips

+1

Is it your upper or lower lip or both? Most strand implants we stuck together. Removing it will shrink your lip size. Usually there is minimal scaring so your lip will soften and feel more natural after removal.

 

David Ellis

Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon

Art of facial Surgery


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
