Ask a doctor

Why Do I Now Have a Muffin Top 3 Weeks Post TT Surgery?

I had TT 3 weeks ago, in office under light sedation. My PS does NOT use compression garments. My normal weight is 105. My post-op weight was 113. I am now 100. Even my big jeans (time of the month clothes) don't fit. I have minimal swelling with most of it below incision line. My stomach looks amazing, but I can't begin to put jeans on that are 2 sizes too big even though I weigh only 100 pounds. Why is it now that I'm 5 pounds less I can't fit into even my biggest clothes?

Doctor Answers (2)

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

It is very unusual to have a tummy tuck under local anesthesia and also not have a binder. Are you sure your surgeon is board certified in plastic surgery and not another specialty?   It's definitely too early to tell but the swelling will go down over time. I would wait 1-2 months bonfire making and judgements. For now follow your surgeons post op directions and notify him/her of any changes.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tummy Tuck Results?

+1

Thank you for the question.

In-person examination by your plastic surgeon will be best for accurate answers/advice. Some parts of your question makes me wonder if your surgery was done by a board-certified plastic surgeon.

At your stage in recovery,  it is much too early to evaluate the end results of tummy tuck surgery. The “muffin top” that you ask about is either related to swelling or an untreated area of skin/adipose tissue. If the latter is the case, then additional surgery ( liposuction and/or lipectomy) may be necessary in the future.

If abdominal wall "swelling"  is the culprit this may be caused by:


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews
