Would MRI of my septum be beneficial?

I need a revision for mid vault collapse a week septum. Would a MRI of my septum be helpful to the revision PS? Is there any imaging that can be done that would help? Thank you in advance.

Doctor Answers (2)

Would MRI of my septum be beneficial?

+1

Physical exam would be helpful. Imaging is not as helpful.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, California


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

MRI of the nose would be useless

+1

The only reason to image the nose would be for chronic sinusitis, and the imaging performed for sinuses is a CAT scan, not an MRI. An MRI would not be beneficial for a mid vault collapse or a weak septum. The diagnosis and treatment for that is made at the time of the examination/ consultation

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
