Ask a doctor

Moving out Post-Tummy Tuck

I am planning a full Tummy Tuck but will be moving about 6 to 8 weeks after the procedure. I am wondering, should I wait to have the surgery until i get everything moved? What would you advise? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (1)

I would highly recommend discussing this with your...

+1

I would highly recommend discussing this with your surgeon.

As a plastic surgeon, I would typically recommend that my patient avoid strenous and unrestricted type lifting for 3 months after surgery.

Exceptions could include a minor tummy tuck or one without a muscle repair.

The last thing you would want to do is spend this kind of effort and then have it compromised by doing something to disrupt it.

I hope this helps.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
