Ask a doctor

Why Can't I Move my Upper Lip Vertically 4 Years After Rhinopalsty?

I had rhinoplasty 4 years ago and cannot figure out why I cannot move my upper lip as I did before. I just noticed that the only way to move it vertically is to move my nostrils up and down. Even when I talk I have to snarl to pronounce certian words. Is this an indication that the Levator labii superioris was cut? If so is it fixable?

Doctor Answers 1

Decreased upper lip motion following rhinoplasty

I suspect that some deep muscles between the nose and lip may have been cut.  It may be possible to re-attach them


Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor
